1952 (Helsinki) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresLindy Remigino
USA
10.4s Herbert McKenley
Jamaica
10.4s Emanuel McDonald Bailey
GB
10.4s
200 metresAndrew Stanfield
USA
20.7sThane Baker
USA
20.8s James Gathers
USA
20.8s
400 metresGeorge Rhoden
Jamaica
45.9sHerbert McKenley
Jamaica
45.9s Ollie Matson
USA
46.8s
800 metresMalvin Whitfield
USA
1m 49.2sArthur Wint
Jamaica
1m 49.4s Heinz Ulzheimer
Germany
1m 49.7s
1500 metresJosef Barthel
Luxemburg
3m 45.1sRobert McMillen
USA
3m 45.2s Werner Lueg
Germany
3m 45.4s
5000 metresEmil Zatopek
Czechoslovakia
14m 6.6s Alain Mimoun
France
14m 7.4sHerbert Schade
Germany
14m 8.6s
10000 metresEmil Zatopek
Czechoslovakia
29m 17.0s Alain Mimoun
France
29m 32.8sAlexandr Anufriev
USSR
29m 48.2s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Emil Zatopek
Czechoslovakia
2h 23m 3sReinaldo Gorno
Argentina
2h 25m 35sGustaf Jansson
Sweden
2h 26m 7s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Horace Ashenfelter
USA
8m 45.4sVladimir Kazantsev
USSR
8m 51.6sJohn Disley
GB
8m 51.8s

Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpWalter Davis
USA
2.04 mKenneth Wiesner
USA
2.01 mJose Telles da Conceicao
Brazil
1.98 m
Long JumpJerome Biffle
USA
7.57 mMeredith Gourdine
USA
7.53 mOdon Foldessy
Hungary
7.30 m
Pole VaultRobert Richards
USA
4.55 mDonald Laz
USA
4.50 mRagnar Lundberg
Sweden
4.40 m
ShotParry O'Brien
USA
17.41 mDarrow Hooper
USA
17.39 mJames Fuchs
USA
17.06 m
DiscusSim Iness
USA
55.03 mAdolfo Consolini
Italy
53.78 mJames Dillon
USA
53.28 m
JavelinCyrus Young
USA
73.78 m William Miller
USA
72.46 m Toivo Hyytiainen
Finland
71.89 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresMajorie Jackson
Australia
11.5s Daphne Hasenjager
South Africa
11.8s Shirley Strickland
Australia
11.9s
200 metresMajorie Jackson
Australia
23.7s Bertha Brouwer
Netherlands
24.2s Nadezhda Khnykina
USSR
24.2s
800 metres
Was NOT held in
these games

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpEsther Brand
South Africa
1.67 mSheila Lerwill
GB
1.65 mAleksandra Chudina
USSR
1.63 m
Long JumpYvette Williams
New Zealand
6.24 mAleksandra Chudina
USSR
6.14 mShirley Cawley
GB
5.92 m
ShotGalina Zybina
USSR
15.28 mMarianne Werner
Germany
14.57 mKlavdia Tochenova
USSR
14.50 m
DiscusNina Romanshkova
USSR
51.42 mElizaveta Bagryantseva
USSR
47.08 mNina Dumbadze
USSR
46.29 m
JavelinDana Zatopkova
Czechoslovakia
50.47 mAleksandra Chudina
USSR
50.01 mYlena Gorchakova
USSR
49.76 m