1960 (Rome) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresArmin Hary
Germany
10.2s David Sime
USA
10.2s Peter Radford
GB
10.3s
200 metresLivio Berruti
Italy
20.5sLester Carney
USA
20.6s Abdoulaye Seye
France
20.7s
400 metresOtis Davis
USA
44.9sCarl Kaufmann
Germany
44.9s Mal Spence
South Africa
45.5s
800 metresPeter Snell
New Zealand
1m 46.3sRoger Moens
Belgium
1m 46.5s George Kerr
Jamaica
1m 47.1s
1500 metresHerb Elliott
Australia
3m 35.6sMichel Jazy
France
3m 38.4s Istvan Rozsavolgyi
Hungary
3m 39.2s
5000 metresMurray Halberg
New Zealand
13m 43.4s Hans Grodotzki
German Dem. Rep.
13m 44.6sKazimierz Zimny
Poland
13m 44.8s
10000 metresPyotr Bolotnikov
USSR
28m 32.2s Hans Grodotzki
German Dem. Rep.
28m 37.0sDavid Power
Australia
28m 38.2s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Abebe Bikila
Ethiopia
2h 15m 16sRhadi Ben Abdesselem
Morocco
2h 15m 42sBarry Magee
New Zealand
2h 17m 18s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
Poland
8m 34.2sNikolai Sokolov
USSR
8m 36.4sSemyon Rzhischin
USSR
8m 42.2s

Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpRobert Shavlakadze
USSR
2.16 mValeriy Brumel
USSR
2.16 mJohn Thomas
USA
2.14 m
Long JumpRalph Boston
USA
8.12 mIrvin Roberson
USA
8.11 mIgor Ter-Ovanesyan
USSR
8.04 m
Pole VaultDon Bragg
USA
4.70 mRon Morris
USA
4.60 mEeles Landstrom
Finland
4.55 m
ShotBill Nieder
USA
19.68 mParry O'Brien
USA
19.11 mDallas Long
USA
19.01 m
DiscusAl Oerter
USA
59.18 mRink Babka
USA
58.02 mDick Cochran
USA
57.16 m
JavelinViktor Tsibulenko
USSR
84.64 m Walter Kruger
German Dem. Rep.
79.36 m Gergely Kulcsar
Hungary
78.57 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresWilma Rudolph
USA
11.0s Dorothy Hyman
GB
11.3s Giuseppina Leone
Italy
11.3s
200 metresWilma Rudolph
USA
24.0s Jutta Heine
Germany
24.4s Dorothy Hyman
GB
24.7s
800 metresLyudmila Shevtsova
USSR
2m 4.3s Brenda Jones
Australia
2m 4.4s Ursula Donath
German Dem. Rep.
2m 5.6s

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpIolands Balas
Romania
1.85 mJaroslawa Jozwiakowska
Poland
1.71 mDorothy Shirley
GB
1.71 m
Long JumpVera Krepkina
USSR
6.37 mElzbieta Krzesinska
Poland
6.27 mHildrun Claus
German Dem. Rep.
6.21 m
ShotTamara Press
USSR
17.32 mJohanna Luttge
German Dem. Rep.
16.61 mEarlene Brown
USA
16.42 m
DiscusNina Ponomaryeva
USSR
55.10 mTamar Press
USSR
52.59 mLia Manouliu
Romania
52.36 m
JavelinElvira Ozolina
USSR
55.98 mDana Zatopkova
Czechoslovakia
53.78 mBirute Kalendiene
USSR
53.45 m