1964 (Tokyo) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresBob Hayes
USA
10.0s Eugene Figuerola
Cuba
10.2s Harry Jerome
Canada
10.2s
200 metresHenry Carr
USA
20.3sPaul Drayton
USA
20.5s Edwin Roberts
Trinidad
20.6s
400 metresMike Larrabee
USA
45.1sWendell Mottley
Trinidad
45.2s Andrzej Badenski
Poland
45.6s
800 metresPeter Snell
New Zealand
1m 45.1sBill Crothers
Canada
1m 45.6s Wilson Kiprugut
Kenya
1m 45.9s
1500 metresPeter Snell
New Zealand
3m 38.1sJosef Odlozil
Czechoslovakia
3m 39.6s John Davies
New Zealand
3m 39.6s
5000 metresBob Schul
USA
13m 48.8s Harald Norpoth
Germany
13m 49.6sBill Dellinger
USA
13m 49.8s
10000 metresBilly Mills
USA
28m 24.4s Mohamed Gammoudi
Tunisia
28m 24.8sRon Clarke
Australia
28m 25.8s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Abebe Bikila
Ethiopia
2h 12m 11sBasil Heatley
GB
2h 16m 19sKokichi Tsuburaya
Japan
2h 16m 22s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Gaston Roelants
Belgium
8m 30.8sMaurice Herriott
GB
8m 32.4sIvan Bylyayev
USSR
8m 33.8s

Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpValeriy Brumel
USSR
2.18 mJohn Thomas
USA
2.18 mJohn Rambo
USA
2.16 m
Long JumpLyn Davies
GB
8.07 mRalph Boston
USA
8.03 mIgor Ter-Ovanesyan
USSR
7.99 m
Pole VaultFrederick Hansen
USA
5.10 mWolfgang Reinhardt
Germany
5.05 mKlaus Lehnertz
Germany
5.00 m
ShotDallas Long
USA
20.33 mRandy Matson
USA
20.20 mVilmos Varju
Hungary
19.39 m
DiscusAl Oerter
USA
61.00 mLudvik Danek
Czechoslovakia
60.52 mDave Weill
USA
59.49 m
JavelinPauli Nevala
Finland
82.66 m Gergely Kulcsar
Hungary
82.32 m Janis Lusis
USSR
80.57 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresWyomia Tyus
USA
11.4s Edith Maguire
USA
11.6s Ewa Klobukowska
Poland
11.6s
200 metresEdith Maguire
USA
23.0s Irena Kirzenstein
Poland
23.1s Marilyn Black
Australia
23.1s
400 metresBetty Cuthbert
Australia
52.0s Ann Packer
GB
52.2s Judith Amoore
Australia
53.4s
800 metresAnn Packer
GB
2m 1.1s Maryvonne Dupureur
France
2m 1.9s Marise Chamberlain
New Zealand
2m 2.8s

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpIolands Balas
Romania
1.90 mMichelle Brown
Australia
1.80 mTasia Chenchik
USSR
1.78 m
Long JumpMary Rand
GB
6.76 mIrena Kirszenstein
Poland
6.60 mTatyana Schelkanova
USSR
6.42 m
ShotTamara Press
USSR
18.14 mRenate Garisch
German Dem. Rep.
17.61 mGalina Zybina
USSR
17.45 m
DiscusTamara Press
USSR
57.27 mIngrid Lotz
Germany
57.21 mLia Manoliu
Romania
56.97 m
JavelinMihaela Penes
Romania
60.54 mMarta Rudas
Hungary
58.27 mYelena Gorchakova
USSR
57.06 m