1968 (Mexico City) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresJames Hines
USA
9.95s Lennox Miller
Jamaica
10.04s Charles Greeene
USA
10.07s
200 metresTommie Smith
USA
19.83sPeter Norman
Australia
20.06s John Carlos
USA
20.10s
400 metresLee Evans
USA
43.86sLawrence James
USA
43.97s Ron Freeman
USA
44.41s
800 metresRalph Doubell
Australia
1m 44.3sWilson Kiprugut
Kenya
1m 44.5s Tom Farrell
USA
1m 45.4s
1500 metresKip Keino
Kenya
3m 34.9sJim Ryun
USA
3m 37.8s Bodo Tummler
Germany
3m 39.0s
5000 metresMohamed Gammoud
Tunisia
14m 5.0s Kip Keino
Kenya
14m 5.2sNaftali Temu
Kenya
14m 6.4s
10000 metresNaftali Temu
Kenya
29m 27.4s Mamo Wolde
Ethiopa
29m 28.0sMohamed Gammoudi
Tunisia
29m 34.2s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Mamo Wolde
Ethiopia
2h 20m 26sKenji Kimihara
Japan
2h 23m 31sMichael Ryan
New Zealand
2h 23m 45s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Amos Biwott
Kenya
8m 51.0sBenjamin Kogo
Kenya
8m 51.6sGeorge Young
USA
8m 51.8s

Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpDick Fosbury
USA
2.24 mEd Carruthers
USA
2.22 mValentin Gavrilov
USSR
2.20 m
Long JumpBob Beamon
USA
8.90 mKlaus Beer
German Dem. Rep.
8.19 mRalph Boston
USA
8.16 m
Pole VaultBob Seagren
USA
5.40 mClaus Schiprowshi
Germany
5.40 mWolfgang Nordwig
German Dem. Rep.
5.40 m
ShotRandy Matson
USA
20.54 mGeorge Woods
USA
20.12 mEduard Gushchin
USSR
20.09 m
DiscusAl Oerter
USA
64.78 mLothar Milde
German Dem. Rep.
63.08 mLudwig Danek
Czechoslovakia
62.92 m
JavelinJanis Lusis
USSR
90.10 m Jorma Kinnunen
Finland
88.58 m Gergely Kulcsar
Hungary
87.06 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresWyomia Tyus
USA
11.08s Barbara Ferrell
USA
11.15s Irena Szewinska
Poland
11.19s
200 metresIrena Szewinska
Poland
22.58s Raelene Boyle
Australia
22.74s Jennifer Lamy
Australia
22.88s
400 metresColette Besson
France
52.0s Lillian Board
GB
52.1s Natalya Burda
USSR
52.2s
800 metresMadeleine Manning
USA
2m 0.9s Ilona Silai
Romania
2m 2.5s Maria Gommers
Netherlands
2m 2.6s

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpMiloslava Rezkova
Czechoslovakia
1.82 mAntonia Okorokova
USSR
1.80 mValentina Kozyr
USSR
1.80 m
Long JumpViorica Viscopoleanu
Romania
6.82 mSheila Sherwood
GB
6.68 mTatyana Talysheva
USSR
6.66 m
ShotMargitta Gummel
German Dem. Rep.
19.61 mMarita Lange
German Dem. Rep.
18.78 mNadezyda Chizhova
USSR
18.19 m
DiscusLia Manoliu
Romania
58.28 mLiesel Westermann
Germany
57.76 mJolan Kleiber
Hungary
54.90 m
JavelinAngela Nemeth
Hungary
60.36 mMihaela Penes
Romania
59.92 mEva Janko
Austria
58.04 m