1976 (Montreal) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresHasely Crawford
Trinidad
10.06s Don Quarrie
Jamaica
10.08s Valery Borzov
USSR
10.14s
200 metresDon Quarrie
Jamaica
20.23sMillard Hampton
USA
20.29s Dwayne Evans
USA
20.43s
400 metresAlberto Juantorena
Cuba
44.26sFred Newhouse
USA
44.40s Herman Frazier
USA
44.95s
800 metresAlberto Juantorena
Cuba
1m 43.5sIvo Van Damme
Belgium
1m 43.9s Richard Wohlhuter
USA
1m 44.1s
1500 metresJohn Walker
New Zealand
3m 39.2sIvo Van Damme
Belgium
3m 39.3s Paul-Heinz Wellmann
Germany
3m 39.3s
5000 metresLasse Viren
Finland
13m 24.8s Dick Quax
New Zealand
13m 25.2sPeter Hildenbrand
Germany
13m 25.4s
10000 metresLasse Viren
Finland
27m 40.4s Carlos Lopes
Portugal
27m 45.2sBrendan foster
GB
27m 54.9s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Waldermar Cierpinski
German Dem. Rep.
2h 9m 55sFrank Shorter
USA
2h 10m 46sKarel Lismont
Belgium
2h 11m 13s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Anders Garderud
Sweden
8m 8.2sBronislaw Malinowski
Poland
8m 9.2sFrank Baumgartl
German Dem. Rep.
8m 10.4s

Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpJacek Wszola
Poland
2.25 mGreg Joy
Canada
2.23 mDwight Stones
USA
2.21 m
Long JumpArnie Robinson
USA
8.35 mRandy Williams
USA
8.11 mFrank Wartenberg
German Dem. Rep.
8.02 m
Pole VaultTadeusz Slusarski
Poland
5.50 mAntti Kalliomaki
Finland
5.50 mDavid Roberts
USA
5.50 m
ShotUdo Beyer
German Dem. Rep.
21.05 mYevgeny Mironov
USSR
21.03 mAleksandr Baryshnikov
USSR
21.00 m
DiscusMac Wilkins
USA
67.50 mWolgang Schmidt
German Dem. Rep.
66.22 mJohn Powell
USA
65.70 m
JavelinMiklos Nemeth
Hungary
94.58 mHannu Siitonen
Finland
87.92 m Gheorghe Megelea
Romania
87.16 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresAnnegret Richter
Germany
11.08s Renate Stecher
German Dem. Rep.
11.13s Inge Helten
Germany
11.17s
200 metresBarbel Eckert
German Dem. Rep.
22.37s Annegret Richter
Germany
22.39s Renate Stecher
German Dem. Rep.
22.47s
400 metresIrena Szewinska
Poland
49.29s Christina Brehmer
German Dem. Rep.
50.51s Ellen Streidt
German Dem. Rep.
50.55s
800 metresTatyana Kazankina
USSR
1m 54.9s Nicolina Shtereva
Bulgaria
1m 55.4s Elfi Zinn
German Dem. Rep.
1m 55.6s
1500 metresTatyana Kazankina
USSR
4m 5.5s Gunhild Hoffmeister
German Dem. Rep.
4m 6.0s Ulrike Klapezynski
German Dem. Rep.
4m 6.1s

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpRosemarie Ackermann
German Dem. Rep.
1.93 mSara Simeoni
Italy
1.91 mYordanka Blagoyeva
Bulgaria
1.91 m
Long JumpAngela Voight
German Dem. Rep.
6.72 mKathy McMillan
USA
6.66 mLidia Alfeyeva
USSR
6.60 m
ShotIvanka Khristova
Bulgaria
21.16 mNadezyda Chizhova
USSR
20.96 mHelena Fibingerova
Czechoslovakia
20.67 m
DiscusEvelin Schlaak
German Dem. Rep.
69.00 mMaria Vergova
Bulgaria
67.30 mGabriele Hinzmann
German Dem. Rep.
66.84 m
JavelinRuth Fuchs
German Dem. Rep.
65.94 mMarion Becker
Germany
64.70 mKathy Schmidt
USA
63.96 m