1980 (Moscow) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresAllan Wells
GB
10.25sSilvio Leonard
Cuba
10.25sPetar Petrov
Bulgaria
10.39s
200 metresPietro Mennea
Italy
20.19sAllan Wells
GB
20.21sDonald Quarrie
Jamaica
20.29s
400 metresViktor Markin
USSR
44.60sRichard Mitchell
Australia
44.84sFrank Schaffer
German Dem. Rep.
44.87s
800 metresSteve Ovett
GB
1m 45.4sSebastian Coe
GB
1m 45.9sNikolai Kirov
USSR
1m 46.0s
1500 metresSebastian Coe
GB
3m 38.4sJurgen Straub
German Dem. Rep.
3m 38.8sSteve Ovett
GB
3m 39.0s
5000 metresMiruts Yifter
Ethiopia
13m 21.0sSuleiman Nyambui
Tanzania
13m 21.6sKaarlo Maaninka
Finland
13m 22.0s
10000 metresMiruts Yifter
Ethiopia
27m 42.7sKaarlo Maaninka
Finland
27m 44.3sMohammed Kedir
Ethiopia
27m 44.7s
Marathon
(42,195 metres)
Valdemar Cierpinski
German Dem. Rep.
2h 11m 3sGerard Nijboer
Netherlands
2h 11m 20sSetymkul Dzhumanazarov
USSR
2h 11m 35s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Bronislaw Malinowski
Poland
8m 9.7sFilbert Bayi
Tanzania
8m 12.5sEshetu Tura
Ethiopia
8m 13.6s
Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpGerd Wessig
German Dem. Rep.
2.36 mJacek Wszola
Poland
2.31 mJorg Freimuth
German Dem. Rep.
2.31 m
Long JumpLutz Dombrowski
German Dem. Rep.
8.54 mFrank Paschek
German Dem. Rep.
8.21 mValery Podluzhnyi
USSR
8.18 m
Pole VaultWladyslaw Kozakiewicz
Poland
5.78 mKonstantin Volkov
USSR
5.65 mTadeusz Slursarski
Poland
5.65 m
ShotVladimir Kiselyev
USSR
21.35 mAleksandr Baryshnikov
USSR
21.08 mUdo Beyer
German Dem. Rep.
21.06 m
DiscusImrich Bugar
Czechoslovakia
65.08 mViktor Rashchupkin
USSR
64.78 mLuis Delis
Cuba
64.20 m
JavelinDainis Kula
USSR
91.20 mAleksandr Makarov
German Dem. Rep.
89.64 mWolfgang Hanisch
German Dem. Rep.
86.72 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresLyudmila Kondratyeva
USSR
11.06sMarlies Gohr
German Dem. Rep.
11.07sIngrid Auerswald
German Dem. Rep.
11.14s
200 metresBarbel Wockel
German Dem. Rep.
22.03sNatalya Bochina
USSR
22.19sMerlene Ottey
Jamaica
22.20s
400 metresMarita Kock
German Dem. Rep.
48.88sJarmila Kratochvilova
Czechoslovakia
49.46sChristina Lathan
German Dem. Rep.
49.66s
800 metresNadezhda Olizarenko
USSR
1m 53.5sOlga Mineyeva
USSR
1m 54.9sTatyana Providokhina
USSR
1m 55.5s
1500 metresTatyana Kazankina
USSR
3m 56.6sChristiane Wartenberg
German Dem. Rep.
3m 57.8sNadezhda Olizarenko
USSR
3m 59.6s
3000 metres
NOT held

10000 metres
NOT held

Marathon
NOT held

Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpSara Simeoni
Italy
1.97 mUrszula Kielan
Poland
1.94 mJutta Kirst
German Dem. Rep.
1.94 m
Long JumpTatiana Kolpakova
USSR
7.06 mBrigitte Wujak
German Dem. Rep.
7.04 mTatiana Skachko
USSR
7.01 m
ShotIlona Slupianek
German Dem. Rep.
22.41 mSvetlana Krachevskaya
USSR
21.42 mMargitta Pufe
German Dem. Rep.
21.20 m
DiscusEvelin Jahl
German Dem. Rep.
69.96 mMaria Petkova
Bulgaria
67.90 mTatyana Lesovaya
USSR
67.40 m
JavelinMaria Colon
Cuba
68.40 mSaida Gunba
USSR
67.76 mUte Hommola
German Dem. Rep.
66.56 m