1988 (Seoul) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresCarl Lewis
USA
9.92sLinford Christie
GB
9.97sCalvin Smith
USA
9.99s
200 metresJoe DeLoach
USA
19.75sCarl Lewis
USA
19.79sRobson da Silva
Brazil
20.04s
400 metresSteve Lewis
USA
43.87sHarry Reynolds
USA
43.93sDanny Everett
USA
44.09s
800 metresPaul Ereng
Kenya
1m 43.45sJoaquim Cruz
Brazil
1m 43.90sSaid Aouita
Morocco
1m 44.06s
1500 metresPeter Rono
Kenya
3m 35.96sPeter Elliott
GB
3m 36.15sJens-Peter Herold
German Dem. Rep.
3m 36.21s
5000 metresJohn Ngugi
Kenya
13m 11.70sDieter Baumann
Germany
13m 15.52sHansjorg Kunze
German Dem. Rep.
13m 15.73s
10000 metresBrahim Boutayb
Morocco
27m 21.46sSalvatore Antibo
Italy
27m 23.55sKipkemboi Kimeli
Kenya
27m 25.16s
Marathon
(42,195 m)
Gelindo Bordin
Italy
2h 10m 32s Douglas Wakihuri
Kenya
2h 10m 47sAhmed Saleh
Djibouti
2h 10m 59s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
Julius Kariuki
Kenya
8m 5.51sPeter Koech
Kenya
8m 6.79sMark Rowland
GB
8m 7.96s
Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpGennady Avdeyenko
USSR
2.38 mHollis Conway
USA
2.36 mRudolf Povarnytsyn
USSR
2.36 m
Long JumpCarl Lewis
USA
8.72 mMike Powell
USA
8.49 mLarry Myricks
USA
8.27 m
Pole VaultSergey Bubka
USSR
5.90 mRodion Gataullin
USSR
5.85 mGrigory Yegorov
USSR
5.80 m
ShotUlf Timmermann
German Dem. Rep.
22.47 mRandy Barnes
USA
22.39 mWerner Gunthor
Switzerland
21.99 m
DiscusJurgen Schult
German Dem. Rep.
68.82 mRomas Ubartas
USSR
67.48 mRolf Danneberg
Germany
67.38 m
JavelinTapio Korjus
Finland
84.28 mJan Zelezny
Czechoslovakia
84.12 mSeppo Raty
Finland
83.26 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresFlorence Griffith-Joyner
USA
10.54sEvelyn Ashford
USA
10.83sHeike Dreschler
German Dem. Rep.
10.85s
200 metresFlorence Griffith-Joyner
USA
21.34sGrace Jackson
Jamaica
21.72sHeike Dreschler
German Dem. Rep.
21.95s
400 metresOlga Bryzgina
USSR
48.65sPetra Muller
German Dem. Rep.
49.45sOlga Nazarova
USSR
49.90s
800 metresSigrun Wodars
German Dem. Rep.
1m 56.10sChristine Wachtel
German Dem. Rep.
1m 56.64sKim Gallagher
USA
1m 56.91s
1500 metresPaula Ivan
Romania
3m 53.96sLaimute Baikauskaite
USSR
4m 0.24sTatyana Samolenko
USSR
4m 0.30s
3000 metresTatyana Samolenko
USSR
8m 26.53sPaula Ivan
Romania
8m 27.15sYvonne Murray
GB
8m 29.02s
10000 metresOlga Bondarenko
USSR
31m 5.21sLiz McColgan
GB
31m 8.44sYelena Zhupiyeva
USSR
31m 19.82s
MarathonRosa Mota
Portugal
2h 25m 40sLisa Martin
Australia
2h 25m 53sKathrin Dorre
German Dem. Rep.
2h 26m 21s
Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpLouis Ritter
USA
2.03 mStefka Kostadinova
Bulgaria
2.01 mTamara Bykova
USSR
1.99 m
Long JumpJackie Joyner-Kersee
USA
7.40 mHeike Drechsler
German Dem. Rep.
7.22 mGalina Chistiakova
USSR
7.11 m
ShotNatalya Lisovskaya
USSR
22.24 mKathrin Neimke
German Dem. Rep.
21.07 mLi Meisu
China
21.06 m
DiscusMartina Hellmann
German Dem. Rep.
72.30 mDiana Gansky
German Dem. Rep.
71.88 mTsvetanka Khristova
Bulgaria
69.74 m
JavelinPetra Felke
German Dem. Rep.
74.68 mFatima Whitbread
GB
70.32 mBeate Koch
German Dem. Rep.
67.30 m