1996 (Atlanta, USA) Olympic Games - some results


Track Events - MEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresDonovan Bailey
Canada
9.84s Frankie Fredericks
Namimbia
9.89s Ato Boldon
Trinidad
9.90s
200 metresMichael Johnson
USA
19.32s Frankie Fredericks
Namimbia
19.68 Ato Boldon
Trinidad
19.80s
400 metresMichael Johnson
USA
43.49s Roger Black
GB
44.41s Davis Kamoga
Uganda
44.53s
800 metresVebjoern Rodal
Norway
1m 42.58s Hezekiel Sepeng
South Africa
1m 42.74s Fred Onyancha
Kenya
1m 42.79s
1500 metresNoureddine Morceli
Algeria
3m 35.78s Fermin Cacho
Spain
3m 36.40s Stephen Kipkorir
Kenya
3m 36.72s
5000 metresVenuste Niyongabo
Burundi
13m 7.96s Paul Bitok
Kenya
13m 8.16s Khalid Boulami
Morocco
13m 8.37s
10000 metresHaile Gebrselassie
Ethiopia
27m 7.34s Paul Tergat
Kenya
27m 8.17s Salah Hissou
Morocco
27m 24.67s
Marathon
(42,195 m)
Josia Thugwane
South Africa
2h 12m 36s Bong-Ju Lee
Korea
2h 12m 39s Eric Wainaina
Kenya
2h 12m 44s
Steeplechase
(3000 metres)
J Keter
Kenya
8m 7.12sM Kiptanui
Kenya
8m 8.33sAlessandro Lambruschini
Italy
8m 11.28s
Field Events - MEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpCharles Austin
USA
2.39 m Artur Partyka
Poland
2.37 m Steve Smith
GB
2.35 m
Long JumpCarl Lewis
USA
8.50 m James Beckford
Jamaica
8.29 m Joe Greene
USA
8.24 m
Pole VaultJean Galfione
France
5.92 m Igor Trandenkov
Russia
5.92 m Andrei Tivontchik
Germany
5.92 m
ShotRandy Barnes
USA
21.62 m John Godina
USA
20.79 m Oleksandr Bagach
Ukraine
20.75 m
DiscusLars Riedel
Germany
69.40 m Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Belarus
66.60 m Vasiliy Kaptyukh
Belarus
65.80 m
JavelinJan Zelezny
Czech Republic
88.16 m Steve Backley
GB
87.44 m Seppo Raty
Finland
86.98 m

Track Events - WOMEN
EventGoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTime
100 metresGail Devers
USA
10.94s Merlene Ottey
Jamaica
10.94s Gwen Torrence
USA
10.96s
200 metresMarie-Jose Perec
France
22.12s Merlene Ottey
Jamaica
22.24s Mary Onyali
Nigeria
22.38s
400 metresMarie-Jose Perec
France
48.25s Cathy Freeman
Australia
48.63s Falilat Ogunkoya
Nigeria
49.10s
800 metresSvetlana Masterkova
Russia
1m 57.73s Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
1m 58.11s Maria Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique
1m 58.71s
1500 metresSvetlana Masterkova
Russia
4m 0.83s Gabriela Szabo
Romania
4m 1.54s Theresia Kiesl
Austria
4m 3.02s
5000 metresJunxia Wang
China
14m 59.88s Pauline Konga
Kenya
15m 3.49s Roberta Brunet
Italy
15m 7.52s
10000 metresFernanda Ribeiro
Portugal
31m 1.63s Junxia Wang
China
31m 2.58s Gete Wami
Ethiopia
31m 6.65s
MarathonFatuma Roba
Ethiopa
2h 26m 5s Valentina Yegorova
Russia
2h 28m 5s Yuko Arimori
Japan
2h 28m 39s
Field Events - WOMEN
Ht/Dist Ht/Dist Ht/Dist
High JumpStefka Kostadinova
Bulgaria
2.05 m Niki Bakogianni
Greece
2.03 m Inha Babakova
Ukraine
2.01 m
Long JumpChioma Ajunwa
Nigeria
7.12 m Fiona May
Italy
7.02 m Jackie Joyner-Kersee
USA
7.00 m
ShotAstrid Kumbernuss
Germany
20.56 Xinmei Sui
China
19.88 m Irina Khudorozhkina
Russia
19.35 m
DiscusIlke Wyludda
Germany
69.66 m Natalya Sadova
Russia
66.48 m Elya Zvereva
Belarus
65.64 m
JavelinHeli Rantanen
Finland
67.94 m Louise McPaul
Australia
65.54 m Trine Hattestad
Norway
64.98 m